Wings of Fire Home Himachal GK India GK HP Current Affairs India Current Affairs Mission HAS 2018 Mission IAS 2018 HP Question Papers Competitive Exams Motivation Quotes Share Your Post About Us

Share on Facebook . Share on WhatsApp .

Himachal Pradesh Allied Services Written Test(August 21, 2015)


Maximum Marks : 200
Time : 180 Minutes
HP Allied Written Test Question Paper 2016
1. What was the total number of nominated members in the first Himachal Vidhan Sabha consituted in 1951-51?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
Correct Answer -

2. What was the total number of elected members in the first Himachal Vidhan Sabha consituted in 1951-51?
(A) 36
(B) 41
(C) 60
(D) 68
Correct Answer - (A) 36

3. In which building of Shimla town did A.O. conceive the formation of Indian National Congress?
(A) Peterhoff
(B) Rothney Castle
(C) Red Roof
(D) Manor House
Correct Answer - (B) Rothney Castle

4. Who organised an agitation against the Raja of Mandi in 1909 AD?
(A) Mathra Das
(B) Hardev
(C) Mian Jawahar Singh
(D) Shobha Ram
Correct Answer - (D) Shobha Ram

5. Who presided over the conference of Praja Mandals of Hill States held at Jubbal on July 13, 1939?
(A) Satya Nand Bushahri
(B) Bhagmal Sautha
(C) Pandit Padam Dev
(D) Shiva Nand Ramol
Correct Answer - (B) Bhagmal Sautha

6. What was the venue of All India State Peoples Conference held on January 26, 1948?
(A) Mandi
(B) Shimla
(C) Solan
(D) Jubbal
Correct Answer - (C) Solan

7. To which area of Mandi district did Thakur Karam Singh, Chairman of H.P. Territorial Council, belong?
(A) Sarkaghat
(B) Jogindernagar
(C) Dharampur
(D) Chachiot
Correct Answer -

8. When was H.P. Academy of Art, Culture and Language set up?
(A) 1966
(B) 1968
(C) 1971
(D) 1972
Correct Answer - (B) 1968

9. Who is the author of Twarikh-Jubbal, Kohistan, Shimla?
(A) Ranjor Singh
(B) Ganesh Singh Bedi
(C) Bhagwan Dass
(D) Achhar Singh
Correct Answer - (C) Bhagwan Dass

10. Which of the following is not included in the category of Schuduled Tribes in H.P.?
(A) Bhot
(B) Lamba
(C) Khampa
(D) Doom
Correct Answer -


11. As per 2011 census which district of H.P. has the highest density of population?
(A) Shimla
(B) Hamirpur
(C) Mandi
(D) Una
Correct Answer - (B) Hamirpur

12. Which district of H.P. the incidence of crime during 2014?
(A) Kangra
(B) Mandi
(C) Shimla
(D) Solan
Correct Answer -

13. In which district of H.P. is Tangnu Romai hydropower project?
(A) Sirmaur
(B) Kullu
(C) Shimla
(D) Chamba
Correct Answer - (C) Shimla

14. In which district of H.P. a site has been identified for setting up a solar plant?
(A) Mandi
(B) Kullu
(C) Shimla
(D) Bilaspur
Correct Answer -

15. In which river basin is Sarbari hydel power project?
(A) Beas
(B) Satluj
(C) Yamuna
(D) Ravi
Correct Answer - (A) Beas

16. Which of the following hydro-power projects is not in private sector?
(A) Sumez
(B) Kurmi
(C) Jogini
(D) Rukti
Correct Answer -

17. According to 2010-11 Agricultural census what is the percentage of small and marginal holdings in H.P.?
(A) 82.09
(B) 85.36
(C) 87.95
(D) 89.29
Correct Answer -

18. Where is mobile soil testing lab set up in H.P. in 2010-11?
(A) Palampur
(B) Nurpur
(C) Shahpur
(D) Sujanpur
Correct Answer -

19. What is the extent of state subsidy for setting up Poly houses?
(A) 30 percent
(B) 40 percent
(C) 50 percent
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer -

20. Where is sheep breeding farm in Shimla?
(A) Mashobara
(B) Khaneti
(C) Chirgaon
(D) Jeori
Correct Answer - (D) Jeori


21. At which one of the following reservoirs the per hectare production of fish is highest in India?
(A) Chamera
(B) Pong Dam
(C) Govind Sagar
(D) Ranjit Singh Dam
Correct Answer -

22. Which country is assisting in Swan River Integrated Watershet Management Project in Una?
(A) Japan
(B) Norway
(C) Germany
(D) France
Correct Answer -

23. Which bank is collaborating in implementing Doodh Ganga Scheme in H.P.?
(A) S.B.I.
(B) NABARD
(C) UCO Bank
(D) PNB
Correct Answer -

24. What is the approximate percentage of total geographical area of H.P. under forests?
(A) 33
(B) 50
(C) 66
(D) 75
Correct Answer - (C) 66

25. In which district of H.P. Shannehar Irrigation Project?
(A) Una
(B) Kangra
(C) Hamirpur
(D) Chamba
Correct Answer - (B) Kangra

26. How many silk reeling units have been set up in Bilaspur district of H.P. in the private sector?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Five
(D) Thirteen
Correct Answer -

27. What was the approximate number of registered unemployed on the live register of the employment exchange in H.P. on 30-12-2014?
(A) Five Lakh
(B) Ten Lakh
(C) Fifteen Lakh
(D) Twenty Lakh
Correct Answer -

28. What is the minimum educational qualitification for availing the Skill Development allowance in H.P.?
(A) 5th class pass
(B) 8th class pass
(C) 10th class pass
(D) No educational qualification
Correct Answer -

29. How much discount is allowed in bus fare under the Green Card Scheme of HRTC?
(A) 26
(B) 30
(C) 40
(D) 50
Correct Answer -

30. According to 2014-15 Economic Survey approximately how many Home Stay units are registered in H.P.?
(A) 387
(B) 576
(C) 823
(D) 945
Correct Answer -

31. According to Paris Agreement on climate change, the countries have resolved to limit the rise on global average surface temperature by the year 2050 (with reference to pre-industrial times) upto a maximum of?
(A) 2.5°C
(B) 2°C
(C) 1°C
(D) 1°C
Correct Answer -

32. Indian government has a set a target of reducing its carbon emission intensity by the year 2030(with respect to 2005) the extent of :
(A) 15-25%
(B) 25-30%
(C) 33-35%
(D) 40-50%
Correct Answer -

33. At present, the concentration of carbon dioxide gas in the atmosphere by volume is about
(A) 0.04%
(B) 0.03%
(C) 0.09%
(D) 1.0%
Correct Answer - (B) 0.03%

34. Total forest cover as percent of its geographical area is maximum for which state of India?
(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Kerala
(C) Uttarkhand
(D) Mizoram
Correct Answer - (A) Madhya Pradesh

35. Green Climate Fund (GCF) is expected to have contributions from UN members states totalling:
(A) $10 bn per year
(B) $20 bn per year
(C) $50 bn per year
(D) $100 bn per year
Correct Answer -

36. By the year 2030, the share of renewable energy in the total installed capacity of electrical power in the country, sought to be achieved by Govt. of India, is :
(A) 40%
(B) 50%
(C) 60%
(D) 35%
Correct Answer -

37. International Solar Alliance was launched by Prime Minister of India along with :
(A) Barack Obama
(B) David Cameron
(C) Angela Merkel
(D) Francois Hollande
Correct Answer - (D) Francois Hollande

38. In recent times "Yellow rain" has been reported to have been observed in some parts of which state?
(A) Kerala
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Chhattisgarh
(D) Goas
Correct Answer -

39. The year 2016 has been declared by the UN as :
(A) International year of soils
(B) International year of pulses
(C) International year of solar energy
(D) International year of nano-science
Correct Answer -

40. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has entered into collaboration with which country for the programme 'Soil Protection and Rehabilitation for Food Security'?
(A) Germany
(B) Israel
(C) USA
(D) Canada
Correct Answer -

41. Who is currently the chairperson of National Green Tribunal?
(A) Sunita Narayan
(B) M.C. Mehta
(C) Bhure Lal
(D) Swatanter Kumar
Correct Answer -

42. To curb air pollution, odd-even scheme for vehicles was introduced first time in which city?
(A) Delhi
(B) Beijing
(C) Mexico
(D) Bogota
Correct Answer -

43. Pradhan Mantri Ujjwali Yojana is about :
(A) Free LPG connection to poor families
(B) Providing electricity to all villages
(C) Deveoloping solar cities
(D) Providing scholarship to poor girl students
Correct Answer - (A) Free LPG connection to poor families

44. The recent unprecedented fire nicknamed "Beast" has occurred in which country?
(A) India
(B) Australia
(C) Canada
(D) Brazil
Correct Answer -

45. The refugee crises in Europe emanated from the exodus of people from :
(A) Syria
(B) Iraq
(C) Algeria
(D) Oman
Correct Answer - (A) Syria

46. G4 group of countries :
(A) India, Germany, Japan, South Africa
(B) India, Germany, Japan, Brazil
(C) Russia, India, Germany, Japan
(D) USA, Canada, Germany, France
Correct Answer -

47. In the year 2016, Japan conferred one of its highest civilian honors - "Order of Rising Sun" (Gold medal and Silver Star) on :
(A) N.K. Singh
(B) E. Shreedharan
(C) Amitabh Bachchan
(D) Narendra Modi
Correct Answer -

48. International Festival of Drums and Traditional Arts title - 'Drums dialogue for Peace' was recently held in which city?
(A) Panjim
(B) Cairo
(C) Rio de Janeiro
(D) Durban
Correct Answer -

49. In connection with 'Panama leaks' the name Mossack Fonseca is that of a :
(A) National leader
(B) Offshore law firm
(C) Investigative journalist
(D) Newspaper
Correct Answer - (B) Offshore law firm

50. In the year 2016, in terms of its GDP ($) India economy in the world ranking was at number
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 8
Correct Answer -


51. As per UN estimates, the world's population by the year 2050 is going to be about :
(A) 8.5 bn
(B) 9.7 bn
(C) 10.5 bn
(D) 11.5 bn
Correct Answer -

52. The fastest Indian train 'Gatiman Express' has the highest speed of :
(A) 160 km/hr
(B) 200 km/hr
(C) 340 km/hr
(D) 370 km/hr
Correct Answer - (A) 160 km/hr

53. Which of the famous poets mentioned below is known as by the name "The Bard" :
(A) William Shakespeare
(B) William Wordsworth
(C) John Milton
(D) W.B. Yeats
Correct Answer - (A) William Shakespeare

54. Who is author of the book 'Friends in Wild Places : Birds, Beasts and Other Companions"?
(A) Vikram Seth
(B) Adela Florence Nicolson
(C) Ruskin Bond
(D) Rudyard Kipling
Correct Answer -

55. Who is the cartoonist best known for his creatino "The Common Man"?
(A) R.K. Laxman
(B) Abu Abraham
(C) Mario Miranda
(D) O.V. Vijayan
Correct Answer - (A) R.K. Laxman

56. World's smallest (nano) thermometer is based on :
(A) DNA molecules
(B) Graphene
(C) Silicon
(D) Gallium Arsenide
Correct Answer -

57. LISA pathfinder mission has been launched by
(A) European Space Agency
(B) ISRO
(C) NASA
(D) Japanese Space Agency
Correct Answer -

58. Thirty Meter Telescope project has the following partner countries :
(A) USA, Canada, France, Britain, China
(B) USA, Japan, China, India, France
(C) USA, France, Britain, India, China
(D) USA, Canada, China, India, Japan
Correct Answer -

59. At present which country has the distinction of having world's most power supercomputer?
(A) Britain
(B) USA
(C) China
(D) Japan
Correct Answer - (C) China

60. Which of the following is the first completely open source mobile OS?
(A) Black Berry OS
(B) Bada
(C) iSO Symbian
(D) Android
Correct Answer -

61. 4G spectrum band does not have the frequency band:
(A) 1800 MHz
(B) 2300 MHz
(C) 2500 MHz
(D) 4200 MHz
Correct Answer -

62. Which is the first country in the world to make internet access a legal right?
(A) Finland
(B) Norway
(C) Sweden
(D) Germany
Correct Answer -

63. Identify the country with top average internet connection speed at present :
(A) Norway
(B) Japan
(C) South Korea
(D) Sweden
Correct Answer -

64. LIGO detectors observed :
(A) Higgs Bosons
(B) x-rays
(C) Cosmic rays
(D) Gravitational waves
Correct Answer -

65. The film 'The man who knew infinity' is based on the life of which scientist?
(A) Srinivasa Ramanujan
(B) Brahmagupta
(C) K. Chandrashekar
(D) Stephen Hawkins
Correct Answer -

66. The world's lightest synthetic material 'silica aerogel' is known by the name :
(A) Green air
(B) Blue air
(C) Grey air
(D) Brown air
Correct Answer -

67. Which city leads the list of cities under Smart City Mission of Govt. of India -
(A) Pune
(B) Bhubaneshwar
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) Vishakhapatnam
Correct Answer -

68. In the year 2015, the worst affected country due to the outbreak of 'Zika' virus was :
(A) Cabo Verde
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Uganda
(D) Brazil
Correct Answer -

69. Which of the following digital wallets has not been launched by a bank -
(A) PayTM
(B) Lime
(C) Pockets
(D) Buddy
Correct Answer - (A) PayTM

70. Jack Ma is the founder of e-commerce firm -
(A) Alibaba
(B) Mynta
(C) Zomato
(D) American Swan
Correct Answer - (A) Alibaba

71. India born Sundar Pichai is the CEO of :
(A) Google
(B) Yahoo
(C) Apple
(D) Ebay
Correct Answer - (A) Google

72. 'Wheat blast' is a :
(A) Process of grinding
(B) Process of separating
(C) Process of breaking
(D) disease caused by fungus
Correct Answer -

73. The term 'one hundred heartbeat club' refers to :
(A) individual species whose overall population is under or at 100
(B) species whose heartbeat is 100 per sec.
(C) species whsoe heartbean is 100 <- per sec.
(D) one hundred species whose heartbeat is same
Correct Answer -

74. Stone fly is an indicator of:
(A) Soil pollution
(B) Water pollution
(C) Air pollution
(D) Noise pollution
Correct Answer -

75. Planet Mercury's transit across the sun observable from earth was first predicted by :
(A) Newton
(B) Galileo
(C) Kepler
(D) Einstein
Correct Answer -

76. Which of the following countries does not celebrate Mother's day on 8th May :
(A) Belgium
(B) Australia
(C) Spain
(D) Canada
Correct Answer -

77. The first female Chancellor of Germany, Angela Merkel's present term in the office is:
(A) 4th
(B) 3rd
(C) 2nd
(D) 5th
Correct Answer -

78. "Pink Ghettos" is a term about :
(A) female representation in corporate sector
(B) women slums
(C) slums without electric power and water
(D) crime affected urban areas
Correct Answer -

79. Trupti Desai is a :
(A) Gender equality activist
(B) Poetess
(C) Novelist
(D) Kathak dancer
Correct Answer -

80. The goodwill ambassador of "UN Development Fund for Women" is :
(A) Meryl Streep
(B) Priyanka Chopra
(C) Melinda Gates
(D) Nicolo Kidman
Correct Answer -

81. Which lady Head of State is facing impeachment in her country
(A) Tsai-Ing-Wen
(B) Park-Geun-Hye
(C) Dilma Rousseff
(D) Sheikh Hasina
Correct Answer - (C) Dilma Rousseff

82. Which country has maximum number of women parliamentarians?
(A) Sweden
(B) Finland
(C) Norway
(D) Denmark
Correct Answer -

83. Nirbhaya Act came into existence in the year :
(A) 2012
(B) 2013
(C) 2014
(D) 2015
Correct Answer -

84. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw is the CEO of which company?
(A) Biocon
(B) Sun Pharma
(C) Wipro
(D) United Spirits
Correct Answer -

85. This year, what was the theme of Internation Women's Day?
(A) Empowering women, empowering humanity
(B) pledgy for parity
(C) make it happen
(D) equality for women is progress for all
Correct Answer -

86. The first country to have set up a bank, specially for women is :
(A) Pakistan
(B) Sweden
(C) Tanzania
(D) India
Correct Answer -

87. At present, how many biodiversity hotspots are there in the world?
(A) 12
(B) 24
(C) 31
(D) 34
Correct Answer -

88. Deepika Karmakar, the first ever Indian gymnast to quality for olympics belongs to the state of :
(A) Tribura
(B) Mizoram
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Karnataka
Correct Answer - (A) Tribura

89. Which of the following tennis players have been found guilty of doping?
(A) Victoria Azarenka
(B) Serena Williams
(C) Maria Sharapova
(D) Rafael Nadal
Correct Answer - (C) Maria Sharapova

90. Identify India's goodwill ambassador for olympics games :
(A) Saina Nehwal
(B) Shahrukh Khan
(C) Amitabh Bachchan
(D) Sachin Tendulkar
Correct Answer - (D) Sachin Tendulkar

91. Which team has not won T20 world cup so far?
(A) Australia
(B) Pakistan
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) England
Correct Answer - (A) Australia

92. The book "Ace againt Odds" is based on the biography of which sports personality?
(A) Serena Williams
(B) Sania Mirza
(C) Vijay Amritraj
(D) Veenus Williams
Correct Answer -

93. Who is the first Indian player to win All England Badminton Championship?
(A) Prakash Padukone
(B) Pullela Gopichand
(C) Saina Nehwal
(D) Nanda Natekar
Correct Answer -

94. Which Hollywood film got the Oscar for best film this year?
(A) Brooklyn
(B) Room
(C) Spotlight
(D) Mad Max Fury Road
Correct Answer -

95. Which of the following film personalities has been given Dada Saheb Phalke Award for his contribution to Indian film industry?
(A) ​Dharmendra
(B) Rishi Kapoor
(C) Aditya Chopra
(D) Manoj Kumar
Correct Answer -

96. For the best actory (female) category the National Film Award, winner is
(A) Kangana Ranaut
(B) Priyanka Chopra
(C) Vidya Balan
(D) Kareena Kapoor
Correct Answer - (A) Kangana Ranaut

97. World Ozone Day is celebrated on :
(A) 5th June
(B) 23rd April
(C) 16th September
(D) 19th September
Correct Answer -

98. NSDC is an acronym for :
(A) National Skill Development Corporation
(B) National Science Development Council
(C) National Sustainable Development Council
(D) National Science Dissemination Center
Correct Answer - (A) National Skill Development Corporation

99. 'Unnat Bharat Abhiyan' is related to :
(A) rural upliftment
(B) quality improvement in higher education
(C) research and innovation in industrial sector
(D) cleaner transport in urban areas
Correct Answer -

100. The theme of National Technology Day, 2016 was :
(A) Skilling India
(B) Ditigal empowerment of India
(C) Technology enablers for clean India
(D) Technology enablers for start-up India
Correct Answer -


101. The minor girl of Keshav Chandra Sen was married to a 16 year old Maharaj of which state?
(A) Satara
(B) Baroda
(C) Cooch-Behar
(D) Mysore
Correct Answer -

102. Which of the following is matched wrongly?
(A) The Indian Universities Act - 1904
(B) The Hunter Commission - 1882
(C) The Wardha Scheme of Basic Education - 1937
(D) The Report of Sadler Commission - 1910
सही उत्तर -

103. Of the following, which was not a member of the Gurukul Party of Arya Samaj?
(A) Pandit Lekh Ram
(B) Mahatma Hans Raj
(C) Pt. Guru Datt Vidyarthi
(D) Lala Munshi Ram
सही उत्तर -

104. Who started the Ahmadia Movement -
(A) Mirza Ghulam Ahmad
(B) Sir Sayyid Ahmad Khan
(C) Sayyid Ahmad Barelwi
(D) Rashid Ahmad Gangohi
सही उत्तर -

105. Which of the following is correct about the work, Neel Darpan?
(A) a novel in Bengali
(B) a novel in Hindi
(C) a play in Hindi
(D) a play in Bengali
सही उत्तर -

106. Which of the following leaders of the Revolt of 1857, who is not matched correctly with his region?
(A) Begum Hazrat Mahal - Lucknow
(B) Khan Bahadur Khan - Mewat
(C) Nana Sahib - Kanpur
(D) Rani Lakshmi Bai - Jhansi
सही उत्तर - (B)

107. When was the Income Tax imposed by the Colonial Government in India?
(A) 1858
(B) 1865
(C) 1862
(D) 1860
सही उत्तर -

108. Of the following, who was not a member of Hindu Mahasabha?
(A) Motilal Nehru
(B) B.S. Munje
(C) Lal Lajpat Rai
(D) Madan Mohan Malviya
सही उत्तर -

109. Who moved the main resolution on Non-cooperation Movement in the annual session of Indian National Congress at Nagpur in 1920?
(A) Motilal Nehru
(B) Vallabhbhai Patel
(C) C.R. Das
(D) Jawahar Lal Nehru
सही उत्तर -

110. When was the second Civil Disobedience Movement launched by the Indian National Congress?
(A) 1931
(B) 1932
(C) 1933
(D) 1934
सही उत्तर -

111. Which session of Indian National Congress was presided over by Gandhiji?
(A) Bombay
(B) Ahmedabad
(C) Calcutta
(D) Belgam
सही उत्तर -

112. In which Satyagraha, Gandhiji used the last weapon of hunger strike?
(A) Ahmedabad Textile Mill Strike
(B) Champaran Satyagraha
(C) Kheda Satyagraha
(D) The Khilafat Movement
सही उत्तर -

113. Where was the first Indian Civil Services examination held in India?
(A) Calcutta
(B) Delhi
(C) Varanasi
(D) Allabad
Correct Answer -

114. Which name did Gandhiji give to his scheme of education?
(A) New Education Policy
(B) Wardha Scheme
(C) Nai Talim
(D) Mother Tongue
Correct Answer -

115. From where did Gandhiji come across the three principles of his idealogy?
(A) Leo Tolstoy's The Kingdom of God is Within You
(B) John Ruskin's Unto the Last
(C) Rousseau's Social Contract
(D) Kathline Mayo's Mother India
Correct - (B) John Ruskin's Unto the Last

116. Gandhiji's Satyagraha is based on
(A) Truth and Non Violence
(B) Ends and Means
(C) Morality
(D) All of the above
Correct Answer -

117. Of the following who was not the member of the Congress Socialist Party?
(A) Jay Prakash Narayan
(B) Kartar Singh Sarabha
(C) Acharya Narendra Dev
(D) Minoo Masani
Correct -

118. Where did not come to power the parallel governments during the Quit India Movement?
(A) Surat
(B) Ballia
(C) Satara
(D) Tamluk
Correct Answer -

119. Atlee, the British Prime Minister made a statement in the British parliament that the transfer of power would take place on
(A) August 15, 1947
(B) August 15, 1948
(C) June 30, 1947
(D) June 30, 1948
Correct Answer -

120. Arrange the following viceoroys of India in chronological order :
(i) Lord Linthigo
(ii) Lord Wavell
(ii) Lord Wellington
(iv) Lord Reading
(A) ii, iii, i, iv
(B) ii, i, iv, iii,
(C) iv, iii, i, ii
(D) iv, ii, iii, i
Correct Answer -

121. Choose the highest order from highest to the lowest in terms of irrigation coverage
(A) Punjab, Haryana, U.P., Bihar
(B) Punjab, Haryana, Bihar, UP
(C) Haryana, Punjab, UP, Bihar
(D) Haryana, Punjab, Bihar, UP
Correct Answer -

122. As per the RBI Annual Report 2012, which state has the least poverty?
(A) Delhi
(B) Tripura
(C) Goa
(D) Sikkim
Correct Answer -

123. As per budget proposal 2016-17 Department of Disinvestment is the renamed as
(A) DIPP
(B) DIMM
(C) DIPAM
(D) DIPMT
Correct Answer -

124. TRIPS and TRIMS are related to :
(A) SAPTA
(B) EU
(C) NAFTA
(D) GATT
Correct Answer -

125. Efficient delivery of services through technology in India is well defined by :
(A) NSDC - JAM
(B) DBT - JAM
(C) DBT - JMA
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer -

126. As per census 2011, highest urban and rural population in India is respectively in the states of :
(A) Maharashtra and Bihar
(B) Tamilnadu and Uttar Pradesh
(C) Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu and Bihar
Correct Answer -

127. Who among the following did not estimate the incidence of poverty in India?
(A) B.S. Minhas
(B) Raj Krishna
(C) P.K. Bardhan
(D) Dandekar and Rath
Correct Answer -

128. Antoydaya day is celebrated on :
(A) 25th September
(B) 25th December
(C) 8th June
(D) 25 April
Correct Answer -

129. Which one of the following is not a component of Bharat Nirman :
(A) Sanitation
(B) Rural Telephones
(C) Drinking Water
(D) Irrigation
Correct Answer -

130. HRIDAY scheme is launched by
(A) Ministry of Cultural Affairs on 25th December, 2015
(B) Ministry of Tourism on 26th January, 2015
(C) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on 21st January, 2015
(D) Ministry of Urban Development on 21st January, 2015
Correct Answer -

131. Which of the following statements is incorrect regards to the Preamble of Indian Constitution?
(A) It is the soul of the constitution
(B) It vests power in the people of India
(C) It defines state as a Sovereign, Socialist, Secular, Democratic Republic
(D) It can be amended by the Parliament
Correct Answer -

132. Which of the following is not stated in the Right of Freedom as enshrined in the Constitution of India?
(A) Freedom and Speech and expression
(B) Freedom to assemble peacefully without arms
(C) Freedom to protest
(D) Freedom to practice any profession
Correct Answer -

133. By which constitutional amendment the right to property was abolished from the chapter of Fundamental Rights?
(A) 1st Constitutional Amendment
(B) 25th Constitutional Amendment
(C) 42nd Constitutional Amendment
(D) 44th Constitutional Amendment
Correct Answer -

134. Match the following and choose the correct answer from the given codes :
(i) Finance Commission - (1) Article 340
(ii) Union Public Services Commission - (2) Article 324
(iii) Election Commission - (3) Article 315
(iv) Commission for Backward Classes - (4) Article 280
(A) i - 3, ii -1, iii - 4, iv - 2
(B) i - 4, ii - 3, iii - 2, i - 1
(C) i - 4, ii - 2, iii - 3, iv - 1
(D) i - 1, ii - 2, iii - 3, iv - 4
Correct Answer -

135. Who among the following are not the members of the Electoral College for the President of India?
(A) Elected Members of the Legislative Assembly of States
(B) Elected Members of Lok Sabha
(C) Elected Members of Rajya Sabha
(D) Elected Members of the Legislative Council of States
Correct Answer - (D) Elected Members of the Legislative Council of States

136. Which of the following is incorrect statement with regard to the Vice-President of India?
(A) He acts as the President in the absence of the President.
(B) He is the ex-officio Chairman of Rajya Sabha.
(C) He is elected by the Electoral College consisting Members of the Parliament.
(D) He can be removed fromt the office by impeachment.
Correct Answer -

137. The Rajya Sabha can delay the passage of Money Bill for a maximum period of :
(A) One Week
(B) Two Weeks
(C) One Month
(D) Indefinitely
Correct Answer - (B) Two Weeks

138. Which of the following is the correct chronological order of the offices held by the Speakers of Loksabha?
(A) Ganesh Vasudev Mavlankar, Sardar Hukam Singh, Neelam Sanjiva Reddy, Sumitra Mahajan
(B) Sardar Hukam Singh, Ganesh Vasudev Mavlankar, Neelam Sanjiva Reddy, Sumitra Mahajan
(C) Neelam Sanjiva Reddy, Ganesh Vasuden Mavlankar, Sardar Hukam Singh, Sumitra Mahajan
(D) Ganesh Vasudev Mavlankar, Sardar Hukam Singh, Sumitra Mahajan, Neelam Sanjiva Reddy
Correct Answer -

139. Which of the following is the biggest committee of the Lok Sabha?
(A) Public Accounts Committee
(B) Committee on Public Undertakings
(C) Estimates Committee
(D) Business Advisory Committee
Correct Answer -

140. Which of the following is incorrect statement with regard to Right to Freedom of Religion?
(A) Freedom of Religion is listed from article 25-28 of the Constitution.
(B) Freedom of Religion includes right to profess, practise and propagate religion.
(C) Freedom of Religion gives freedom to establish religious institutions.
(D) Freedom of Religion includes freedom of conversion.
Correct Answer - (D) Freedom of Religion includes freedom of conversion.

141. The voting age was reduced from 21 years to 18 years by which constitutional amendment?
(A) 61st Amendment
(B) 65th Amendment
(C) 71st Amendment
(D) 73rd Amendment
Correct Answer -

142. Which one of the following is the recent addition in the Electronic Voting Machine by the Election Commission of India?
(A) NOT
(B) NOTE
(C) NOTA
(D) NOTHING
Correct Answer - (C) NOTA

143. Which one of the following is not the classified category of parties according to the Election Commisson of India?
(A) National Parties
(B) Regional Parties
(C) State Parties
(D) Registered Parties (Unrecognized Parties)
Correct Answer - (C) State Parties

144. What is the full form of PIL?
(A) Public Interest Litigation
(B) Private Interest Litigation
(C) People's Interest Litigation
(D) Priority in Litigation
Correct Answer - (A) Public Interest Litigation

145. Which one of the following is not the subject of the Concurrent List?
(A) Marriage
(B) Divorce
(C) Price Control
(D) Agricutlure
Correct Answer -

146. Which one of the followings states does not have a bicameral legislature?
(A) Jammu-Kashmir
(B) Bihar
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Himachal Pradesh
Correct Answer - (D) Himachal Pradesh

147. Match the following and choose the correct answers from the given codes :
(i) Right to Constitutional Remedies - (1) Article 44
(ii) Uniform Civil Code - (2) Article 32
(iii) Free Legal Aid - (3) Article 370
(iv) Special Provision for Jammu & Kashmir - (4) 39A
(A) i - 2, ii - 1, iii - 4, iv - 3
(B) i - 1, ii - 2, iii - 3, iv - 4
(C) i - 2, ii - 1, iii - 3, iv - 4
(D) i - 1, ii - 4, iii - 3, iv - 2
Correct Answer -

148. Right to Education is included under which Article of the constitution?
(A) 19
(B) 20
(C) 21 A
(D) 25
Correct Answer -

149. What is the new name of the Planning Commission of India?
(A) Pragati Ayog
(B) NITI Ayog
(C) Nyaya Ayog
(D) National Planning Commission
Correct Answer - (B) NITI Ayog

150. Match Political Parties with their election symbols and the correct answer from the given codes :
(i) BJP - (1) Rail Engine
(ii) MNS - (2) Lantern
(iii) AAP - (3) Lotus
(iv) RJD - (4) Broom
(A) i - 3, ii - 1, iii - 2, iv - 4
(B) i - 3, ii - 1, iii - 4, iv - 2
(C) i - 3, ii - 2, iii - 4, iv - 1
(D) i - 1, ii - 3, iii - 4, iv - 2
Correct Answer - (B) i - 3, ii - 1, iii - 4, iv - 2

151. Which one of the following is not the tributary of the river Godavari?
(A) Manjira
(B) Dudhganga
(C) Indravati
(D) Wainganga
Correct Answer -

152. Which one of the following states of India has no padzolic soils?
(A) Odisha
(B) U.P.
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Jammu-Kashmir
Correct Answer -

153. Western Rajasthan is ideal place for the development of ________ energy.
(A) Biomass
(B) Hydel
(C) Tidal
(D) Solar
Correct Answer - (D) Solar

154. Which group of cities has not been included in the list of proposed 100 smart cities in India?
(A) Vishakhapatnam, Tirupati, Kakinada
(B) Muzaffarpur, Bhagalpur, Bihar Sharif
(C) Surat, Vadodara, Rajkot
(D) Howrah, Burdwan, Siliguri
Correct Answer -

155. As per 2001 census, million cities in India is
(A) 12
(B) 53
(C) 23
(D) 35
Correct Answer -

156. Which one of the following was famous for Jute industry?
(A) Damodar Valley
(B) Hooghly Valley
(C) Yamuna Valley
(D) Brahmaputra Valley
Correct Answer -

157. Which one of the following is recent U.N. framework for disaster management?
(A) Yokohama Framework
(B) Hyogo Framework
(C) Sendai Framework
(D) Uttarkashi Framework
Correct Answer -

158. Which one of the following is not used as indicator of human index in India?
(A) Increase in total fertility rate
(B) Increase in crude death rate
(C) Increase in female literacy rate
(D) Increase in life expectacy rate
Correct Answer -

159. Which one of the following regions has the highest biodiversity in India?
(A) North-East India
(B) North-West India
(C) Central India
(D) Indian Desert Region
Correct Answer - (A) North-East India

160. The percentage of total urban population in India according to census 2011 is :
(A) 31.16%
(B) 30.26%
(C) 32.16%
(D) 29.26%
Correct Answer -

161. Varanasi city is an example of :
(A) Industrial city
(B) Administrative city
(C) Port city
(D) Cultural city
Correct Answer - (D) Cultural city

162. Drought prone area is broadly located between :
(A) West Bengal to Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Tamil Nadu to Andhra Pradesh
(C) Kerala to Karnataka
(D) Maharashtra to Punjab
Correct Answer -

163. Floods occurred to due to erratic behavior of :
(A) Glacier melt
(B) Temperature increase
(C) Monsoon
(D) Population increase
Correct Answer -

164. Which one of the following states in Seismic Zone V?
(A) Maharashtra
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Delhi
(D) Bihar
Correct Answer -

165. Which of the following is passing through India?
(A) Equator
(B) Tropic of Cancer
(C) Tropic of Capricorn
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer - (B) Tropic of Cancer

166. Which of the followingn states has Shipki La pass?
(A) Jammu-Kashmir
(B) Uttarakhand
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Sikkim
Correct Answer - (C) Himachal Pradesh

167. Which specie of tree is more vulnerable to forest fire due to presence of turpentine oil in their leaves?
(A) Pines/Chir
(B) Cedar
(C) Silver firs
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer -

168. Which statement is not correct about earthquake waves?
(A) Longitudinal and Secondary(Transverse) waves are more destructive waves than Rayleigh waves.
(B) Rayleigh waves are originated from epicentres not the focus
(C) P-waves travel fastest and are the first to wave recoreded on Seismogram
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer -

169. Which one of the following is not true about the effect of climate change?
(A) Glacier retreat
(B) Coral bleaching
(C) Cold wave and heat wave
(D) Deforestration
Correct Answer -

170. Which coastal states of India are more vulnerable to tropical cyclones?
(A) Tamil Nadu - Andhra Pradesh - Odisha Coastal Region
(B) Maharashtra - Gujarat Coastal Region
(C) Karnataka - Goal Coastal Region
(D) All of the above
Correct Answer -

171. What is the Vedic name of Yamuna?
(A) Kalindi
(B) Kshipra
(C) Purushni
(D) Askini
Correct Answer - (A) Kalindi

172. At which place does river Beas intersect the Dhauladhar mountain range?
(A) Rampur
(B) Larji
(C) Kangla
(D) Kugti
Correct Answer -

173. Which one of the following lakes is not in H.P.?
(A) Ghadasaru
(B) Kareri
(C) Mahakali
(D) Manimahesh
Correct Answer - (B) Kareri

174. Which mountain pass joins Kullu and Mandi Districts of H.P.?
(A) Dulchi
(B) Jalasu
(C) Jalori
(D) Darati
Correct Answer -

175. With which rishi is Nirmand region of Kullu associated?
(A) Vyas
(B) Vashisth
(C) Parshuram
(D) Vishwamitra
Correct Answer - (C) Parshuram

176. With which one of the following is Rewalsar village of Mandi district of H.P. associated?
(A) Padamsambhav
(B) Lomas Rishi
(C) Guru Gobind Singh
(D) All of the above
Correct Answer - (D) All of the above

177. In which district of H.P. is Chamera lake?
(A) Bilaspur
(B) Mandi
(C) Sirmaur
(D) Chamba
Correct Answer - (D) Chamba

178. What is the title of Justice Mehar Mahajan's biography?
(A) Looking Back
(B) Looking Behind
(C) Looking Past
(D) Looking Within
Correct Answer - (A) Looking Back

179. Who is the author of "Gurkha Conquest of Arki"?
(A) Manmohan Singh
(B) C.L. Datta
(C) R.L. Handa
(D) U.S. Parmar
Correct Answer -

180. Which princely state witnessed Juga agitation around 1883 AD in which some farmers self-immolated?
(A) Guler
(B) Sirmaur
(C) Kehloor
(D) Bushahr
Correct Answer -

181. On which day does the Guga Mandli begin to recite the Guga story by going around different villages?
(A) on Rakshabandhan
(B) on Guga Naumi
(C) on Janmashtmi
(D) on Nag Panchmi
Correct Answer -

182. Near which fort a battle was fought in May 1815 between the British and the Gurkhas in which Bhakti Thapa was killed?
(A) Malaon
(B) Kamlah
(C) Kotla
(D) Lohgarh
Correct Answer - (A) Malaon

183. Which raja of Kangra princely state refused to marry his daughter to the son of Dhian Singha and had to flee to save his honour and life from Maharaja Ranjit Singh's ire?
(A) Ghamand Chand
(B) Rup Chand
(C) Anirudh Chand
(D) Jai Chand
Correct Answer -

184. Which raja of Kehlur princely state died issueless whose death gave rise to succession struggle?
(A) Mahan Chand
(B) Kharak Chand
(C) Bijai Chand
(D) Amar Chand
Correct Answer -

185. Around which year was Lahaul region captured by the Sikhs?
(A) 1814-15
(B) 1828-29
(C) 1835-36
(D) 1840-41
Correct Answer -

186. Who led the Gorkha Regiment's 1857 at Jatog Cantt?
(A) Ram Pradad Bairagi
(B) Subedar Bhim Singh
(C) Commander Amar Singh Thapa
(D) Captain Rattan Singh
Correct Answer -

187. Which is the birth place of Pahari Gandhi Baba Kanshi Ram?
(A) Gurnkad village in Kangra District
(B) Haroli village in Una District
(C) Khidri village in Kangra District
(D) Bhumpal village in Hamirpur District
Correct Answer -

188. In which was the suspension bridge built over river Beas near Mandi town in H.P.?
(A) 1878 AD
(B) 1882 AD
(C) 1888 AD
(D) 1894 AD
Correct Answer - (A) 1878 AD

189. What is the approximate area of Kangra district of H.P. (in sq. kms.)?
(A) 3975 sq. kms.
(B) 5739 sq. kms.
(C) 7395 sq. kms.
(D) 9537 sq. kms.
Correct Answer -

190. Which Mughal emperor ordered the demolition of all temples of Chamba princely state around 1678 AD?
(A) Akbar
(B) Jahangir
(C) Shah Jahan
(D) Aurangzeb
Correct Answer -

191. The name 'Pankaj Advani' is associated with
(A) Chess
(B) Golf
(C) Billiards
(D) Badminton
Correct Answer - (C) Billiards

192. Who was the first person to receive Bharat Ratna in 1954?
(A) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(B) Dr. C.V. Raman
(C) Dr. M. Visvesvaraya
(D) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
Correct Answer - (D) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan

193. Who was the first Indian woman to become Miss World?
(A) Aishwarya Rai
(B) Sushmita Sen
(C) Reita Faria
(D) Daina Hayden
Correct Answer - (C) Reita Faria

194. ____________ was popularly known as 'lady with the lamp'.
(A) Mother Teresa
(B) Florence Nightingale
(C) Sarojini Naidu
(D) Devika Rani
Correct Answer - (B) Florence Nightingale

195. Which of the following is Page Orientatioin
(A) Landscape
(B) Portrait
(C) Gutter
(D) Only (A) & (B)
Correct Answer - (D) Only (A) & (B)

196. When was Social Forestry Project launched in H.P.?
(A) 1980-81
(B) 1985-86
(C) 1990-91
(D) 1993-94
Correct Answer -

197. Which raja of Chamba abdicated in favor of his son Shyam Singh around 1873 AD?
(A) Siri Singh
(B) Gopal Singh
(C) Jeet Singh
(D) Charat Singh
Correct Answer -

198. Who occupied the throne of Kangra princely state when raja Hari Chand was presumed dead?
(A) Ranbir Chand
(B) Jagat Chand
(C) Karam Chand
(D) Ghamand Chand
Correct Answer -

199. Which noble of Lambagraon became the chief of Katoch clan after the death of raja Pramod Chand in 1850-51?
(A) Kirat Chand
(B) Uday Chand
(C) Daljit Chand
(D) Pratap Chand
Correct Answer -

200. Which Uncle of raja Ajit Singh of Kullu attacked the kingdom with the help of rajas of Kangra and Mandi but was defeated because of sabotage by the raja of Mandi?
(A) Kishan Singh
(B) Jhagad Singh
(C) Hira Chand
(D) Lal Chand
Correct Answer -

मुझे पूरी उम्मीद है कि आपको यह पोस्ट पसन्द आई होगी। आप इस पोस्ट को फेसबुक व व्हाट्सएप्प पर भी अपने मित्रों के साथ शेयर कर सकते हैं। साथ ही आप हमारे फेसबुक पेज को भी लाईक कर सकते हैं।

Himachal Pradesh Govt. Job Exams Question Papers


Himachal Pradesh Patwari Question Paper(Solved) November 25, 2015
D.El.Ed. (CET) 2015 Question Paper (Solved)
Himachal Pradesh Patwari Question Paper(Solved) August 13, 2016
Himachal Pradesh State Co-Operative Question Paper(Solved) December 13, 2015
Himachal Pradesh Administrative Services (HAS) General Studies Question Paper 5th June 2016
Himachal Pradesh Allied Services Question Paper(Solved) August 21, 2016
Himachal Pradesh B.Ed Entrance Test Question Paper 2015 (Solved)
Fully Solved HP Naib Tehsildar Question Paper Held on 20 August, 2017
Himachal Pradesh B.Ed Entrance Test Question Paper 2016 (Solved)
Himachal Pradesh Subordinate Services Selection Board (HPSSSB) Clerk Test Question Paper (Solved) 2015

Please LIKE us on Facebook

Powered By Sociork.Com | Sociork : The Coolest Social Network (Made in India)